THE LIBERTY CHURCH Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

The Liberty Church is committed to protecting your privacy and we take your privacy seriously and this policy (Privacy Policy) sets out how we will handle your personal data securely and in accordance with your rights.

The data controller is THE LIBERTY CHURCH of50 Marsh Wall, Canary Wharf, London E149TP(“we”, “us” or “our”). Details of our notification to the data protection regulator may be found in the Information Commissioner’s Office Public Register of Data Controllers at www.ico.gov.uk under registration number ZA364767.

To the extent that we determine the manner and the purpose of processing, we acknowledge that we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data (as such terms are defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 but which, on and from 25 May 2018, shall have the respective meanings given under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “Regulation”)). We undertake to act in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (and, on and from 25 May 2018, the Regulation) at all times (including having in place adequate levels of security in respect of such Personal Data).

As noted above this Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we will collect and process your Personal Data and that of any third party whose Personal Data you supply to us.

We will regularly review the purposes for which we hold your Personal Data and will not hold it for longer than is necessary. We will also seek to minimise the Personal Data which we hold about you wherever possible. If we intend to make use of your Personal Data for any new purposes which would be considered incompatible with the purposes for which it was originally collected, as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of such intended uses and seek your consent to such activities, prior to the commencement of any such processing


General Information

This Privacy Policy explains what Personal Data we collect about you when youregister to use our sites and/or use our services and how we handle your Personal Data to ensure that we protect your rights… Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we will treat your Personal Data.  In this Privacy Policy, references to “you” or “your” shall mean you as a user of http://www.thelibertychurchlondon.com(our“site(s)”) and/or our services (“our“services”).

This Privacy Policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any Personal Data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.


Information we may collect from you

When you register to use our services and/or our sites we may ask you to provide certain information such as your name, address, and email address, contact number/details, information.

The Liberty Church collects and processes your personal information about you, including any data you may provide through this website when you interact with us, register for an event, donate to the church, and apply for a role as a volunteer or staff member or sign up to our daily prayer webinar.

We collect personal information each time you are in contact with us. For example, when you:

  • Visit our website
  • register your details and your family details, at https://www.thelibertychurchlondon.com
  • make a donation, by completion of Gift envelopes, via our website or electronic means;
  • register for a conference or other Church event;
  • provide your contact details, in writing or orally, to Church staff or volunteers;
  • purchase goods or services, including when you provide credit or debit card details;
  • when you attend church services or participate in other Church activities;
  • communicate with the Church by means such as email, letter, telephone;
  • face to face meetings with staff and volunteers;

The Church does not hold any debit or credit card details for donations/payments made via our websites. All card payments are handled by service providers who encrypt card information sent from this website.

We may also collect information on an ongoing basis about what pages you access or visit, and information about your use of our sites, for example the pages viewed, the website from which you came to visit our sites, changes you make to information you supply to us, details of the quotes you request and your transactions, including by use of cookies (see our Cookies Policy). If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

 

Sensitive information

In order to provide you with our services we may need to collect Personal Data which is considered as ‘sensitive’, (called Special Categories of Personal Data) such as your medical health conditions and/or criminal records, religious beliefs. We will establish a lawful basis for processing your Special Categories of Personal Data being processed by us and our service providers for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.


How we use your information

We hold records of the people in our congregation, volunteers, guest and service users and use this information to coordinate church activities in connection with our charitable purposes

We collect and use information about our suppliers, contractors and staff.

This information is used to manage and administer the church and to carry out our charitable purposes.  We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.

To perform the contract we enter into with you.

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Further purposes for which we will use your data

Manage, administer and promote the life of the church

Administer financial transactions and donations

Administer our courses or events

Manage our websites and social media accounts

Manage our volunteers and HR function

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

to facilitate your transactions when making donations or purchases of MP3 products via our online shop.

to facilitate the receipt of donations via online (eg. via our website donation page or offline methods of payment (e.g. cheques) to communicate with you, including sending you information about products and services which we think may be of interest to you (details of how to manage your marketing preferences are covered below under Marketing);

to validate your Personal Data and, in some cases, match it against information that has been collected by a third party) to check that the Personal Data we hold users is accurate, consistent and up to date.

to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject on the basis that processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations

in pursuit of our legitimate interests, such as developing and/or consolidating The Liberty Church, defending our legal rights and/or seeking advice from our professional advisors;

to establish and maintain your involvement with The Liberty Church London, including providing you with regular correspondence;

to provide the products or service you have requested from The Liberty Church London;

to answer your inquiries by post, telephone. Mobile phone, as well as email rest assured we will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have provided your consent for us to do so;

to register you for events, conferences;

with your consent, to send periodic promotional emails or text messages. The e-mail address and mobile number you provide may be used to send you information about new events, services or other information which we believe may be of interest to you.

Where you make purchases via our site and MP3 Store

To facilitate you downloading The Liberty Church products/MP3 music via our website https://www.tlcmp3store.com

To facilitate contact via our website which can be found at http://www.thelibertychurchlondon.com/contact-us/

We will endeavour periodically to check that the personal data we store for you is accurate.  If you would like to update the personal data we hold about you, please contact us ondatacontroller@thelibertychurchlondon.com with your request.

The provision of some of your contact information any other information which we requestto register you for events and/or provide the services is mandatory if you are to receive our services.

We will make it clear via our collection forms where we require information as opposed to when providing it is optional. For instance, we may need your bank details in order to take a payment for you or your email address to provide you with course details where you have requested them via email, but we will not use your information for marketing purposes unless we have your consent.

The provision of Personal Data for the purposes of direct marketing is voluntary and you do not need to provide such Personal Data in order to receive our services. Information relating to your marketing preferences is detailed below under “Marketing“.

Who do we shareyour information with?

As part of using our services,  we will as part of our legitimate activities to us share your Personal Data with the following parties:

  • service providers and other third parties who process and store data on our behalf;
  • third party payment gateways, where you make purchases via our online Shop.
  • Where you provide us with charitable donations via the website, online or offline means (eg cheques).
  • professional advisors;
  • individuals who you nominate as referees to verify certain information;
  • Those parties process information, fulfil and deliver orders, process credit and debit card payments and provide support services.
  • in the event that The Liberty Church, either in whole or in part, is acquired by a third party (in which case Personal Data about members will be one of the transferred assets);
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce any contract with you; or to protect our rights, property, or the safety of our employees, customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention.
  • The Liberty Church London does not share personal information we learn about you from your use of the Service or this web site with others except as described in this policy. We do not share your information with unrelated third parties for their direct marketing purposes.
  • Thelibertychurchondon.com may use or share your personal information where it is necessary for us to complete a transaction, to operate or improve The Liberty Church London and related products and services, to do something that you have asked us to do, or tell you of products and services that we think may be of interest.
  • Where you are contacted with an offer or service based on information you have shared with thelibertychurchlondon.com, we will do our best to provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such further communications at the time you are contacted.

How long do we store your personal data for?

We only store your Personal Data for as long as necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and or Use of Information Privacy Statement.

In any event, we will only store your personal data whilst you continue to use our services and for a period of six years thereafter


Where we store your personal data

In order to ensure fair and transparent processing, we will, taking into account our processing activities, adopt appropriate procedures for the processing of Personal Data, which shall include implementing technical and organisational measures which take into account the harm that may be suffered, and correct inaccuracies identified in Personal Data processed, so that risk of errors are minimised and your Personal Data is processed in a fair and secure manner.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access

From time to time, service providers, and organisations with whom we work  with may be located outside the European Economic Area in countries that do not have the same standards of protection for personal data as the UK. We will, however, always use every reasonable effort to ensure sufficient protections are in place to safeguard your Personal Data. We will also ensure that our service providers enter into compliant processing agreements with us to ensure that your Personal Data is processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

The Liberty Church will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information held and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files. The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information.

Accordingly, The Liberty Church London cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. The Liberty Church London takes security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. Your information will be held for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.


Marketing

If you consent to such processing we will contact you by post, telephone, email and/or text message if not to do so by post, telephone, email and/or test message. We will seek your consent by serving you with relevant boxes (eg e-mail text message, post communication etc) situated on the form on which we collect your data for the purposes of marketing.

We may also permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you by post, telephone, email and/or test message where you have provided your express consent for us to do so by ticking the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data for the purposes of marketing.

You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us at datacontroller@thelibertychurchlondon.com or selecting “unsubscribe” on the relevant marketing communication.

What are your rights?

Access to your personal data: You may request access to a copy of your personal data.

Right to withdraw consent: Where we rely on consent as our basis or processing  you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us using the details located at section 15 of this Privacy Policy if you would like to withdraw your consent and we will update our records accordingly (including where appropriate by deleting your data in line with your right to erasure set out below).

Rectification: You may ask us to rectify inaccurate Personal Data held about you. If you would like to update the Personal Data we hold about you, please contact us at The Liberty Church London 50 March Wall, Canary Wharf, London E14 9TP.

Erasure: You may ask us to delete your personal data.  If you would like us to delete the personal data we hold about you, please contact us using the details below, specifying why you would like us to delete your personal data.

Portability: You may ask us to provide you with the Personal Data that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, machine readable form, or ask for us to send such personal data to another data controller.

Right to object: You may object to our processing of your personal data pursuant to this Privacy Policy. Please contact us using the details below, providing details of your objection.

Make a complaint: You may make a complaint about our data processing activities to a supervisory authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office, at ico.org.uk.

To make enquires and/or to exercise any of your rights in this Privacy Policy please contact our Data Protection Appointed Person at datacontroller@thelibertychurchlondon.comor Telephone: 07802 880 647 Postal Address: The Liberty House 50 Marsh Wall South Quay Canary Wharf or datacontroller@thelibertychurchlondon.com. Your personal information will be kept strictly confidential. It is never sold, given away, or shared with anyone, unless we required by law.

Please note that we may ask you to provide a form of identification verification before we can give effect to any such request made by you.

Cookies policy

Our Cookies Policy is accessible via http://www.thelibertychurchlondon.com/privacy-cookie-policy/

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a web site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use thelibertychurchlondon.com products or services that require you to “log in” and you may not be able to take full advantage of all offerings. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is set. Such information will not identify you personally as it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. The statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.


IP addresses

The Liberty Church may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

The Liberty Church London may occasionally obtain IP addresses from users depending upon how you access our web site. IP addresses, browser and session information may be used for various purposes, including to:

–       Diagnose and prevent service or technology problems reported by our users or engineers that are associated with the IP addresses controlled by a specific web company or ISP.

  • Estimate the total number of users visiting thelibertychurchlondon.com from specific geographical regions.
  • Help determine which users have access privileges to certain content, services or resources that we offer.

–       Monitor and prevent fraud and abuse.

 

The Liberty Church London may display your IP address to the owners or maintainers of certain The Liberty Church London pages when you post to those pages and the owner or maintainer has enabled functionality on the site for this purpose.

The Liberty Church London automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookies, and the pages you request.

The Liberty Church London may use Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to analyse how visitors to our website use it and so that we can make it useful and relevant. You can opt out of interest-based ads from Google by clicking here and following the directions on that page.

The Liberty Church London uses information for the following general purposes: products and services provision, billing, identification and authentication, services improvement, contact, research, and anonymous reporting.


Links to Other Websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to  other websites. Links provided by the Church are for your convenience to provide further information. For example it is your responsibility to familiarise yourself with Paypal’s, Visa, Mastercard and Barclays Pingit APP terms if you decide to make purchases or give donations via those platforms. You may also choose to download Adobe Software or Flashplayer, in order to facilitate downloading free or paid content via our website. If you have accounts with these providers, their terms shall apply to processing of your personal information

We use websites such as YouTube to embed videos on our website, service providers such as Eventbrite, Churchsuite and Google Analytics and you may be sent cookies from them via our site. Please look at the cookie and privacy policies on these third-party sites if you want more information about this.

If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

This website may also contain sponsored links and adverts. Unless it is material supplied or posted by the Church we do not endorse the website(s) and have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s) nor for the cookies they may contain.

Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it regularly.

If we change this Privacy Policy in a way that may substantially alter the purposes for which we process your personal data we shall notify you.

The church may amend this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in best practice, security and control and to ensure compliance with any changes or amendments to the applicable legislation in the UK and/or the EU. Any amended version will be available on the website www.thelibertychurchlondon.com .

This Privacy Policy was last amended in May 2018.


Contact Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our Data Protection Appointed Person, in writing to the postal address

The Liberty Church, 50 Marsh Wall, Canary Wharf E14 9TP

You can email the Data Protection Appointed Person via datacontroller@thelibertychurchlondon.com or Telephone: 07802 880 647, you can also complete our contact form which is located on our website at http://www.thelibertychurchlondon.com/contact-us/

 

By using our Site, digital products and services, you agree to our use of cookies as described in our Cookie Policy. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close